WWPT Production History

A chronological list of all the productions staged by Workshop West.

+ denotes a world-premiere / § denotes a touring production.


2015 – 2016 SEASON

THIS IS YEG: New Plays for a Changing City and FRESH INK plays Jason Chin, Megan Dart Liane Faulder, Minister Faust, Heidi Janz, Conni Massing, Nicole Moeller, Spasoje Ž. Milovanović, Cat Walsh and Kenneth T. Williams

URSA MAJOR written by Megan Dart, directed by Beth Dart – WWPT in association with Catch the Keys Productions +

The Canoe 2016 Theatre Festival (Chinook Series)
CRASH – written and performed by Pamela Mala Sinha (Toronto)
MISS KATELYN’S GRADE THREES PREPARE FOR THE INEVITABLE written and performed by Elena Belyea (Montreal)
LOVE IN THE MARGINS a CRIPSiE and mindhive collective production (Edmonton)
MOUTHPIECE created and performed by Amy Nostbakken & Norah Sadave – a Quote Unquote Collective production (Toronto)
PRACTICAL PLAYWRIGHTING with Daniel MacIvor Masterclass

2014 – 2015 SEASON
The Laws of Thermodynamics by Cat Walsh +

The Canoe 2015 Theatre Festival
Sh**ting Rainbows – Gavin Crawford
How iRan: three stories for iPod by Ken Campbell
The Hierarchy of the Lost Children by creator and producer Mark Harris
Fortuitous Endings – Toy Guns Dance Theatre +
The Girl with Two Voices by Alan Williams
Lavinia by Jon Lachlan Stewart (workshop)

The Complete Cycle of MAGGIE-NOW Plays +
Based on the beloved novel by Betty Smith
Adapted for the stage and directed by Jennifer Spencer

2013 – 2014 SEASON
The Invention of Romance by Conni Massing +

Canoe 2014
Tanya Tagaq’s Nanook of the North, Static Electric, Body 13, Sapentia, Testament)

Agokwe created and performed by Waawaate Fobister

Kill Me Now by Brad Fraser +

Springboards New Play Festival

Canoe 2013
Vice Versa – Punctuate! Edmonton
A Western – Action Hero, UK
Northern Soul – Victoria Melody, UK
White Rabbit, Red Rabbit – Volcano theatre, Toronto, with Aurora Nova Productions
Tudor Queens, a Burlesque – Send in the Girls, Edmonton
Dancing with Rage – Mary Walsh

Double Double by Kenneth Brown +
Special Thanks to Alberta’s Community Spirit Program

Strike! The Musical by Danny Schur (music and lyrics) and co-writer Rick Chafe

Almighty Voice and His Wife by Daniel David Moses

Loud and Queer Cabaret

The Complete Spiral Dive Trilogy by Kenneth Brown

An Almost Perfect Thing by Nicole Moeller
Almighty Voice and His Wife, Loud and Queer Cabaret, The Complete Spiral Dive Trilogy, An Almost Perfect Thing.

Almighty Voice and His Wife by Daniel David Moses §

Loud & Queer Cabaret

The REALTOR Canoe Theatre Festival

The Complete Spiral Dive Trilogy by Kenneth Brown +

The Winter 2011 PCC Gathering

An Almost Perfect Thing by Nicole Moeller +

CANOE 2011
BASH’d! – Craddock & Cuckow Productions, Edmonton
Operation EVAsion – Firefly Theatre & Circus, Edmonton
Timut – Akpik Theatre Productions, Yellowknife, NWT
Sound Machine – Compagnie Drift, Zurich, Switzerland
Absurdesque – theaterlabor, Bielefeld, Germany

CANOE 2010
Etiquette by Rotozaza/London, UK
PIG: A peepshow of forbidden acts by Cowgirl Opera Theatre/Edmonton, AB
Grumplestock’s by Surreal Soreal/ Edmonton, AB
Lau Chie, Liza and Rory by Frankie Productions/ Halifax, NS
Hedda Gabbler in Rutherford House by Vault: Theatre of Invention/ Edmonton, AB
Dedicated to the Revolutions by Small Woolen Shoe/ Toronto, ON
Blood Opera by Prosperous Tangueros Consortium/ Edmonton, AB

2000—2010


The Seed Savers by Katherine Koller +

Loud & Queer Cabaret

The Canoe Theatre Festival
Dry The Rain by Mark Stubbings +
Rubaboo Arts Festival

Three Little Birds – Kenneth Williams +
Loud & Queer Cabaret

The Canoe Theatre Festival
Stray – Elyne Quan +
First Nations’ & Métis Performance Cabaret

Stuck – David Rubinoff
Loud & Queer Cabaret
The Mighty Carlins – Collin Doyle +
The Canoe Theatre Festival

Springboards New Play Festival
Pitch to Play – Round 1
Lily of the Prairie by Katherine Koller
Spiral Dive by Kenneth Brown
“Untitled” by Nicole Moeller
Groupie Mom by Trevor Schmidt
Inferno Sonata by Scott Sharplin
2 Queens & A Joker by Nick Green, Darrin Hagen & Trevor Schmidt
Studies in Motion by Kevin Kerr
Dry The Rain by Mark Stubbings
The Seed Savers by Katherine Koller
The Laws of Thermodynamics by Cat Walsh
Stray by Elyne Quan
Pitch to Play – Round 2

Michael Clark becomes WWT Artistic Director
Theatre Yes’ The Enchantment – Sandy Paddick +
(lyrics and music by Dale Ladouceur, co-produced with WWT and Azimuth Theatre)
Loud & Queer Cabaret
Pitch to Play + Playwrights’ Unit

Mary’s Wedding – Stephen Massicotte §
(reprise, tour to Ft. McMurray)
Loud & Queer Cabaret
The Blue Light – Mieko Ouchi

Springboards New Play Festival:
BASH’d! by Nathan Cuckow & Chris Craddock, Composer/Sound Design Aaron Macri
Cowboy Poetry by Ken Brown
The Mighty Carlins by Collin Doyle
For Ever, For Always by Beth Graham & Daniela Vlaskalic

The Emperor Of Atlantis – Stephen Massicotte
Loud & Queer Cabaret

KaBoom! New Play Festival
My One and Only by Ken Cameron

17 Dogs by Ron Chambers

Loud & Queer Cabaret

Kaboom! New Play Festival
Secret Spaces: The Bus Project +
Citizen Pochsy: Head Movements of a Long-Haired Girl written and performed by Karen Hines, Feb 13-16
Primordial Blues written and performed by Lawn Jockey Theatre, Feb 14-16
Jimmy co-presented with l’UniThéâtre, Infrarouge Théâtre written, directed and performed by Marie Brassard.

Mary’s Wedding – Stephen Massicotte

Loud & Queer Cabaret

Kaboom! New Play Festival
Citizen Pochsy: Head Movements of a Long-Haired Girl written and performed by Karen Hines
Primordial Blues written and performed by Lawn Jockey
Jimmy co-presented with l’UniThéâtre, Infrarouge Théâtre written, directed and performed by Marie Brassard
The Red Priest by Mieko Ouchi

Springboards New Play Festival
Playwrights’ Cabaret with works by Lyle Victor Albert, Ken Brown, Daniela Vlaskalic & Beth Graham, Daniel Arnold & Medina Hahn and Ron Chambers.
President Matwychuk by Paul Matwychuk
Birthday by Trevor Schmidt (monologue)
Mary’s Wedding by Stephen Massicotte
Dig by Glenda Stirling
Mesa by Doug Curtis
+ Panel discussions
Citizen Pochsy: Head Movements of a Long-Haired Girl written and performed by Karen Hines
Primordial Blues written and performed by Lawn Jockey
Jimmy co-presented with l’UniThéâtre, Infrarouge Théâtre written, directed and performed by Marie Brassard.

Mesa – Doug Curtis

Loud & Queer Cabaret

Kaboom! New Play Festival
Apple by Vern Thiessen +
Springboards New Play Festival

Ron Jenkins becomes WWT Artistic Director
Ilsa, Queen of the Nazi Love Camp by Blake Brooker
Loud & Queer Cabaret
Kaboom! New Play Festival
Respectable – Ron Chambers
Springboards New Play Festival
Playwrights’ Cabaret with works by: Lyle Victor Albert, Ken Brown, Daniela Vlaskalic & Beth Graham, Daniel Arnold & Medina Hahn and Ron Chambers.
President Matwychuk by Paul Matwychuk
Birthday by Trevor Schmidt (monologue)
Mary’s Wedding by Stephen Massicotte
Dig by Glenda Stirling
Mesa by Doug Curtis
+ Panel discussions


1990—2000


Transit of Venus – Maureeen Hunter + (co-produced with Studio Theatre)
End of Civilization – George F. Walker (co-produced with Theatre Network)
Loud & Queer Cabaret
Homesick – Conni Massing +
Springboards New Play Festival
Live Radio – Various

Summer People – Gordon Portman +
Loud & Queer Cabaret
A Christmas Carol – unknown adaptation
The Wines of Tuscany – Conrad Alexandrowicz + §
Springboards New Play Festival – New Play Showcase Weekend

The Old Boys’ Club – Marty Chan +
Springboards New Play Festival
Atlantis – Maureen Hunter (co-produced with Western Canadian Theatre, Kamloops)
Java Life – Aaron Bushkowsky +

The Stone Angel – adapted by James W. Nichol
Springboards New Play Festival
Banana Boots – David Fennario §

Letters in Wartime – Ken Brown & Stephen Scriver +
Springboards New Play Festival
In the Wings of Eden – Theatre Smith-Gilmour
Exit Othello – Clem Martini + (co-produced with Union Theatre)

DAVID MANN becomes WWT Artistic Director
Still Alive – Andy Jones §
Poor Superman – Brad Fraser + (co-produced with Theatre Network)
Selling Mr. Rushdie – Clem Martini +
Moon Reachers – Janet Hinton +
Springboards New Play Festival:
The Stopped Mouth by Hayden Trenholm
Abracadabra by Scott Sharplin
Clean Breast by Inge Israel
Rosa’s Garden by Katherine Koller
Going to The Dump by Katherine Koller
Fur Flies by Dave Clarke & Eileen Sproule (commissioned by Lunchbox Theatre)
The Book of Rose by Hayden Trenholm
Rude Awakening by Caroline Russel-King
Blowfish by Vern Thiessen
The Betrayal by Joanne Osborne (novel by Henry Kreisel)
Smoke And Mirrors by Gordon Portman
A Party to Murder by Marcia Kash & Doug Hughes

The Tale of Teeka – Michel Marc Bouchard
The Book of Tobit – Stewart Lemoine +
Double Bill:
See Bob Run – Daniel MacIvor §
To Hear with Eyes – Michelle Cecile Martini +
Cressida (Shattered Shakespeare) – Gerry Potter & Vern Thiessen +

The Hope Slide – Joan MacLeod +
People Don’t Climb on Roofs in Oakville – Janet Hinton +
The Ugly Man – Brad Fraser +
To Cry is Not So – Jason Sherman & Theatre Smith-Gilmour §

Kidnapping the Bride – Frank Moher
The Saints and Apostles – Raymond Storey +
Once Upon an Island – Richardo Keens-Douglas §
Dustsluts – Conni Massing +

The Rich Man – adapted – Joanne Osborne & Gerry Potter (revised)
Delicate State Disturbed – Janet Hinton +
Polygraph – Robert Lepage & Marie Brassard § (presented in a co-pro with Northern Light Theatre)
Farewell – Frank Moher +


1980—1990


Shakespeare’s Dog – Blair Haynes +
The City – Arthur Milner
Unidentified Human Remains and the True Nature of Love – Brad Fraser +
The Glittering Heart – Stewart Lemoine +

Prairie Report – Frank Moher +
Learning to Live with Personal Growth – Arthur Milner
Barbarians – Blake Brooker +
When Girls Collide – Stewart Lemoine +

The Rich Man – Joanne Osborne & Gerry Potter +
Sliding for Home – Frank Moher +
Fool’s Edge – Ronnie Burkett & Blake Brooker +
Hopscotch Holiday – Stewart Lemoine +

The Melville Boys – Norm Foster
Einstein (on tour) – Gabriel Emanuel §
Alone – Patsy Ludwig
Backyard Beguine – David King + (co-production with The New Play Centre)
Home Remedy for Nuclear War – Bob Bossin

Sweatlodge Tales – The Company +
It’s Your Turn to Get Up! – The Company +
Closing Time – Daniel Libman +
The Fighting Days – Wendy Lill

Life on the Line – Steven Bush & Allan Booth +
Billy Bishop Goes to War (2) – Eric Peterson and John Gray
O.D. on Paradise – Linda Griffiths & Patrick Brymer
Straight Ahead/Blind Dancers – Charles Tidler
Doc – Sharon Pollock

Tighten the Traces – Haul in the Reins – Robbie O’Neill +
The Boat – Alistair MacLeod
Billy Bishop Goes to War (1) – Eric Peterson and John Gray
Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There – adapted by Jim Defelice +
Lightning Strike – Marsha Mildon +

The Unveiling – Leonard Angel
1985 – Myrna Kostash & The Company +
Hosanna – Michel Tremblay
Stragglers – Eric Martin +

Rexy! – Allan Stratton
Hooking for Paradise – Sharon Strearns +
Balconville – David Fennario (co-production with Studio Theatre)
The Maple Laugh Forever – edited by Gerry Potter +

Gabriel, the Outlaw Hero – Gerry Potter +
Of the Fields, Lately – David French
Creeps – David Freeman
Echoes of the Season – Brian Way
Le Temps D’une Vie (In a Lifetime) – Roland Lepage


1970—1980


Of the Fields, Lately – David French
Flibbertygibbet – Gordon Pengilly & Jan Randall +
Surprise, Surprise! – Michel Tremblay
Johnny Mangano and his Astonishing Dogs – Michel Tremblay
Benny the Beaver and the Third World War – Alan Filewood +

Gerry Potter founds Workshop West Playwrights’ Theatre
Punch and Polly – Rick McNair +
Henrik Ibsen, on the Necessity of Producing Norwegian Drama – John Palmer
Somebody Waves Goodbye – Howard Dallin +
One Night Stand – Carol Bolt
On the Job – David Fennario